High Accuracy Column Load Cell | 0.1% | CCDHA

For Accurate and Precision Compression Measuring

CCDHA High Accuracy Column Compression Load Cell
3D
Lead Time
10 weeks
Prices From
£566.50
Accelerated delivery available
Customizable
Quantity, OEM & educational discounts
3D CAD models available

At a Glance

  • Capacities: 0-2te up to 0-1500te
  • Output: 2mV/V (1.5mV/V on 500te+)
  • Accuracy: <±0.10%
  • IP67 & IP68 Submersible Options
  • Domed-Top Versions Available
  • Superior Accuracy Guaranteed – Ideal to use as reference cells.
  • Submersible Versions Available – Perfect for marine and off-shore applications.
  • Let us do the work for you – The CCDHA can be supplied as a complete system.

Description

Applied Measurements CCDHA high accuracy column load cell is designed for use in applications where precise compression measurement of mid to high loads and forces is required.

The majority of high accuracy CCD canister load cells that we manufacture are used as reference standards for the calibration or verification of other force transducers and testing machines such as concrete cube crushers and compression testers.

Applied Measurements CCDHA high accuracy column load cell can be supplied with a BS EN ISO 376 calibration certificate issued by a UKAS laboratory or the National Physical Laboratory (NPL) if required.

A lower-cost standard version of the CCD load cell offering accuracy of <±0.25%/RC is also available where outright performance is not required.

Technical Specifications

Rated Capacity (RC)tonnes0-2, 0-5, 0-10, 0-25, 0-50, 0-100, 0-200, 0-300, 0-500, 0-1000, 0-1500
Operating ModesCompression Only
Sensitivity (RO)mV/V1.5 - 2.0 nominal
Zero Balance/Offset±%/Rated Output2
Non-Linearity±%/Rated Output<0.10
Hysteresis±%/Rated Output<0.10
Repeatability±%/Rated Output<0.04
Total Error±%/Rated Output<0.10
Zero Return±%/Applied Load<0.040
Temperature Effect on Zero±%/Rated Output / ˚C<0.005
Temperature Effect on Output±%/Applied Load/ ˚C0.005
Bridge ResistanceOhms (nominal)700 (50te and below, plus 1500t), 1400 (100te - 1000te)
Insulation ResistanceMegahms @ 500Vdc>500
Excitation VoltageVolts AC or DC10 recommended (2-15 acceptable)
Operating Temperature Range˚C-20 to +70
Compensated Temperature Range˚C+10 to +50
Storage Temperature Range˚C-20 to +70
Safe Overload% of Rated Capacity150
Ultimate Overload% of Rated Capacity250
Deflection @ Rated CapacitySee dimensions table
IP Rating (Environmental Protection)IP65 (IP68 available)
Weight (exc cable)See dimension table
Fatigue Life108 cycles typical (109 cycles on fatigue-rated version)
Cable lengthmetres4
Cable type4-core screened, PUR sheath, Ø5 nominal
ConstructionStainless Steel
Electrical ConnectionCable gland (25te and below)
6-pin mil-spec connector inc. mating cable assembly (50te and above)
Resolution1 part in 250,000 (with appropriate instrumentation)

Product Dimensions

CCDHA High Accuracy Column Load Cell Outline Drawing
MODELCapacity (te)HØAØKDeflection @ Rated Capacity (nominal)Weight (kg)
CCDHA0-25228190.10.3
CCDHA0-55228190.10.3
CCDHA0-1010045360.21.3
CCDHA0-2510045360.21.3
CCDHA0-5018570580.356.5
CCDHA0-100185100880.3512
CCDHA0-2003001271130.5130
CCDHA0-3003251451430.5543
CCDHA0-5004201801660.7284
CCDHA0-10005902762200.82275
CCDHA0-1500600285238.50.99360

All dimensions are in mm

Wiring Details

WireDesignation
Red+ve excitation
Blue-ve excitation
Green+ve signal
Yellow-ve signal
ScreenTo ground - not connected to load cell body

Ordering Codes & Options

Core ProductCapacity (inc Engineering Units)Cable Length (m)Specials CodeExample Result
CCDHA2t004000CCDHA-2t-004-000
CCDHA5t004000CCDHA-5t-004-000
CCDHA10t004000CCDHA-10t-004-000
CCDHA25t004000CCDHA-25t-004-000
CCDHA50t004000CCDHA-50t-004-000
CCDHA100t004000CCDHA-100t-004-000
CCDHA200t004000CCDHA-200t-004-000
CCDHA300t004000CCDHA-300t-004-000
CCDHA500t004000CCDHA-500t-004-000
CCDHA1000t004000CCDHA-1000t-004-000
CCDHA1500t005000CCDHA-1500t-005-000

Downloads

CAD Model Files

Our 3D models are provided in STEP format and can be viewed using FreeCAD. Other formats can be provided on request.

The .zip file below contains a separate model for each product variant.

Interested in this product? Send us an enquiry...

    Why Applied Measurements?

    • Suppliers of top quality strain gauge sensors and transducers to every corner of industry - UK and worldwide
    • Over 100 years of expert transducer knowledge
    • Our high quality products all come with a 3 year warranty